.
.
.
Home Products Profile Contact Us Whats New
 
Gigabit Ethernet over STM-1 (SDH) Converter


Product Overview

AceComís Gigabit Ethernet over SDH (STM-1) provides a simple, cost effective and compact solution to convert 10/100/1000Base-T (Gigabit) data interface on the user side and transport Ethernet traffic over a STM-1 (155Mbps) SDH link and reconstruct the data back to Ethernet frame format, at remote end. The converter is an effective method for converting and transporting 10/100/1000Base-T (Gigabit) Ethernet data over an STM-1 (155Mbps) SDH link.

Gigabit Ethernet over STM-1 (SDH) Converter - Data Sheet (PDF)

Gigabit Ethernet over SDH (STM-1) equipment is a modular platform unit with two pluggable 155.52Mbps optical / electrical interfaces, which may be used in a point-to-point application to provide a compact, cost effective and flexible solution to deliver multiple Ethernet channels.

Gigabit Ethernet interface card along with Engineering Order Wire is available. The user removable / replaceable STM-1 Optical / Electrical interface option makes it easy to meet various and changing user requirements. Gigabit Ethernet over SDH Transmission Equipment provides full capability to cross-connect at E1 level between all tributaries. The equipment can be used as Terminal Multiplexer (TM) to build a point-to-point SDH transmission network.

The unit is available in a compact 1U (44mm high) box in a 19-inch rack mount chassis.

Applications

  • 10/100/1000Base-T (Gigabit) Ethernet to STM-1 conversion (100/1000Base-T over an STM-1 [155Mbps] interface)
  • WiMAX station connectivity
  • High-bandwidth private LAN services
  • Enterprise connectivity
  • IP DSLAM backhauling
  • 3G mobile station connectivity
  • Gigabit Ethernet over STM-1 converter - Remote LAN over wireless
  • Gigabit Ethernet over STM-1 converter - Remote LAN application

Features and Highlights

  • Compact 1U height, 19-Inch standard chassis ideal for rack mounting

  • Service interfaces

    • 2 x STM-1 optical interfaces, MSA compliant SFP (pluggable) optical module (LC connector) based design, which supports onsite optical port replacement

    • 2 x STM-1 electrical interfaces, SFP electrical module (Mini BNC connector) Optional

    • 1 x GigE (Gigabit) Ethernet interface Options

    • Optical GigE (Gigabit) Ethernet interface

    • Electrical 1000BaseT (Gigabit) Ethernet Interface

  • Provides complete diagnostics facilities to the user for monitoring optical ports and provide reading of optical transmit power, optical receive power, laser temperature, bias current in voltage alarms etc.

  • Performance Monitoring and Alarms - Error counts for B1, B2, B3

  • Performance Analysis - Error Seconds (ES), Several Error Seconds (SES), Unavailable seconds UAS, Higher Order Virtual Container - Remote Error Indication (HOVC-REI), Higher Order Virtual Container - Pointer Justification Event (HOVC-PJE)

    Management and Maintenance interfaces

    • 10/100BaseT Ethernet management interface

    • RS232 serial management interface

    • Remote (Telnet) management interface

    • Windows XP based Graphical User Interface (GUI)

    • Windows 7 based Graphical User Interface (GUI)

    • SNMP V2 Monitoring

    • Engineering Order Wire (EOW) interface (RJ-11)

    • NMS (Network Management System) for monitoring multiple units from a single / central location.

    Timing mode

    • Synchronization with STM-1 line timing

    • External timing source option - 120 Ohms 2MBps (External Bits Clock)

    • External timing source - 120 Ohms 2MHz (External TTL Clock) - Factory Configurable

    • Internal Clock - ITU-T G.813 internal oscillator (Stratum 3)

    • The timing source can be auto-switched according to default or operator programmed settings

  • Ethernet Standards Conformity

    • Electrical Gigabit compliant with 802.3ab

    • Optical Gigabit compliant with 802.3z

    • Generic Framing Procedure GFP-F compliant with ITU-T G.7041

    • VCAT compliant with ITU-T G.707 and LCAS compliant with ITU-T G.7042

    • Ethernet flow control on WAN port and LAN port

    • Large buffer size upto 410,000 bytes

    • Maximum Frame length (MTU size):1552 bytes

    • Auto MID/MID-X for Ethernet Interfaces

    • Support 802.1Q based VLAN tagging

    • Support Port based VLAN tagging

    • Performance Analysis

      • All Received Packets

      • All Transmitted Packets

      • Received Dropped Packets

  • Supports 1+1 Line Protection and Automatic Protection Switching (APS) with less than 50ms recovery

  • Supports point-to-point

  • Local management and network-based management via a unified platform

  • Supports Remote Power Down Detection and Auto Laser Shutdown

  • Supports STM-1 loop-back for troubleshooting

  • 850nm multi-Mode, 1310nm Single Mode and 1550nm Single Mode optical interface options offered

  • Ethernet mapping adopts GFP/VC-12 virtual concatenated technology; according with MSTP criterion

  • Provides Gigabit Ethernet over SDH mapping through standard GFP and VC-12 virtual concatenation (VCAT)

  • Ethernet bandwidth can be adjusted by the user between 2MBps ~126 Mbps (VC-12 mapping)

  • Supports MAC Address list filtration, learning and updating function

  • Easy to operate

  • Redundant power supply card options AC+DC, DC+DC and AC+AC.

    • 110V AC - 240V AC (50/60 Hz) power options available

    • -48VDC power option available

    • -24VDC power option available

  • Power consumption less than 12W.

Alarm and Indicator Monitoring

  • Power Indicator

  • Current Status (integrity and activity) Indicator

  • Urgent Alarm Indicator

  • Minor Alarm Indicator

  • Optical Signal Loss Alarm Indicator

  • Remote Device Power-down Indicator

  • Ethernet Card Status Indicator

  • General Alarm Indicator for Ethernet Card (including Link-down of Ethernet Port)

  • Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS) Indicator

  • Engineering Order-Wire (EOW) Indicator

  • Ethernet Link Indicator

  • Ethernet Speed Indicator

  • Dry contact via 9-pin, D-type male connector

  • Buzzer Alarm

  • SNMP Diagnostic and Monitoring

Application Diagram



 

Products Links

Technical specifications are subject to change without notice.
All brand names and trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

.
     
 

© AceCom Networks Pte Ltd. - 2013. All rights reserved