.
.
.
Home Products Profile Contact Us Whats New
 
Ethernet over E1 Converter (IP over TDM)


Product Overview

AceCom offer its Ethernet over 1 E1 converter. The 10Base-T Ethernet interface to 1 E1 interface converter which offers a channelized E1 and 10Base-T interface conversion. This equipment offers electrical level conversion between 10Base-T Ethernet interface and a G.703 / E1 (or fractional E1) interfaces.

The VCL-Ethernet over E1-E1/10(100) Base-T Interface Converter provides the user with Ethernet over E1/E1 conversion enabling the user to transport Ethernet data over an E1 link. The equipment be always installed and used in pairs, with one terminal being installed at either end of the network.

The VCL-Ethernet over E1-E1/10(100) Base-T Interface Converter is an Ethernet extension device utilizing TDM telecom infrastructure (the telecom network of E1s, or of PDH, SDH and E1/E3/SDH microwave etc. carrying E1s). It converts the Ethernet data into E1 frame format for transmission over the existing TDM (E1) links and then re-converts the E1 back into Ethernet data the far-end terminal, to BRIDGE two Ethernet LANs over the existing E1-based telecom network. The device can effectively utilize the redundant bandwidth of telecom operators’ existing TDM network to transport Ethernet data with low investment.

Applications

The equipment may be used for the following purposes:

  • Bridging Ethernet LANs over existing TDM (E1) telecom network.

  • Extending Ethernet networks utilizing TDM (E1) landline based telecom infrastructure.

  • Using telecom network of E1s/PDH/SDH microwave etc. carrying E1s to transport Ethernet data.

Application Diagram



 

Features

  • The maximum transmission rate of Ethernet data over E1 links is 2.048Mbit/s
  • E1 supports three working modes of transparent transmission, framed (CCS/PCM 31) And multiple framed (CAS/PCM30)
  • Allows transparent transmission of super-long frames in 1528 bytes (without CRC) and supports Ethernet switches with VLAN function
  • Automatic Ethernet negotiation function. Supports 10M/100M and working modes of both full-duplex and half-duplex
  • Available with MAC address list filtration, learning, and updating functions
  • Available with auto-resetting function. When network port stops receiving or sending data for about 8 seconds, the auto-resetting circuit will be able to start automatically, to reduce and maintain workload for the system
  • Equipment supports two working modes of internal clock and network clock
  • Supports RLOOP (E1 port external loop-back) function

Technical Specifications

10/100BaseT Interface
Number of Interfaces 1 per interface card
Interface Types 10/100BaseT (optional)
100-FX (optional)

Standards Compliance

IEEE 802.3-2002, RFC1662
RFC2615, X.86, RMII
Interface Rate Programmable in steps of 512 Kbps upto 1920 Kbps per 10/100BaseT Interface.
(512 / 1024 / 1536 / 1920 Kbps)
Protocol User Programmable HDLC and LAPS mapping
Connectors RJ45 (10/100 BaseT Electrical)
SC, 1310nm (Optical 100-FX*)
(*100-FX = Ethernet over Fiber)
 
10/100BaseT Interface
Number of Interfaces 4 per interface card
Interface Types 10/100BaseT (optional)
100-FX (optional)

Standards Compliance

IEEE 802.3-2002, RFC1662
RFC2615, X.86, RMII
Interface Rate Programmable in steps of 512 Kbps upto 1920 Kbps per 10/100BaseT Interface.
(512 / 1024 / 1536 / 1920 Kbps)
Protocol User Programmable HDLC and LAPS mapping
Connectors RJ45 (10/100 BaseT Electrical)
SC, 1310nm (Optical 100-FX*)
(*100-FX = Ethernet over Fiber)
 
E1 Interface - Technical Specifications
Line Rate E1 (2.048Mbps 50 bps)
Line Code HDB3
Available Time Slots 1 - 31 Data or 1 - 30 Voice
Voice Coding A Law
Signaling ITU-T, Q.421 and Q.422
Framing G.704
Clock Internal, Loop timed
Electrical G.703
Jitter G.823
Impedance 120 Ohms
Connectors RJ-45 Female or Wire Wrap (both options available)
 
Mechanical Specifications
Rack Mounting Standard 19-inch DIN rack (Ethernet over 4 E1 model)
Height 266mm (Desk-top or 1U high 19 inch rack mount)
 
Power Supply
Input DC voltage -48V DC ( nominal ) / AC also available
Range of input -40V to -60V DC
Output voltages +5V
Input Voltage Reversal Protection Provided in the Card
Over Current Protection Provided in the Card
Short Circuit Protection Provided in the Card (recovers automatically)
Under Voltage < 4.5V
Over Voltage 5.4V to 5.6V
Efficiency at full load >80% Typ.
Ripple at full load <5mVrms
Spike at full load <50mV
Temperature 0C to 55C
Humidity 95% RH (non-condensing)
Cooling Convection Cooling
Products Links

Technical specifications are subject to change without notice.
All brand names and trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

.
     
 

 AceCom Networks Pte Ltd. - 2013. All rights reserved